6.19.2010

When boredom gets the best of me....



Hahaha. 

I love I-photo :)

 See the resemblance?

Sorry, I'm bored.

Verrrrry verrrrry bored.


 

This is me as a fish.




And as a block head.



         





This is what Casey and I would look like as outer space aliens. 






      


Have a nice day!

Broken Camera

Yep, our camera is broken. I don't know how it happened. Casey's had the same camera for years so maybe it was just its time. Well, I sadly won't be posting new pictures except the ones I have on my computer but nothing new. The kids and I fly to Arizona June 30th!!! I am so excited to visit everyone again! I'll miss Casey but it will be a good time. I should be there for about 3 to 4 weeks and I can't wait to see you all! I am also going to Utah for about a week to visit Casey's family and take my sister to Temple square and do some shopping. I can't wait. Noah just rolled over for the first time about 6 minutes ago... and of course I missed it because I was putting Kai down for his nap :( Yes, I am sad. Hopefully he does it again sometime soon! Anyways, just updating some new things. Love you all!!

6.15.2010

Anger management....



We all have these days.

6.12.2010

Kai's Song


You are my son Kai,

My "only" son Kai.

You make me happy!

When skies are gray.

You never know dear,

How much I love you...

So please don't take my sunshine away

Est. 2/12/2009


6.11.2010

Birthday Time!!


For my birthday this year Casey had to work :( But we later celebrated at a waterpark on South Padre Island!! It was fun but since Kai had previously lost our camera card we didn't get any pictures :( Even though he wasn't here we thankfully made some pretty good friends out here who threw me a little party :) We sang karaoke and played water volleyball. They also made some GREAT barbecue. Yumm.


The two people who threw me a party! Cowboy and David.


Me and my offspring :)


Kai eating some mexican chips (Takis) DEEELICIOUS.


David's cute girlfriend Daphnie! And baby Noah.


Apparently this is the only way to make a good barbecue... "you must tee-pee the coals and put an onion in tin foil."


Yummy yummy mexican barbecue!


Cowboy bought me a pink and yellow ice cream cake!!




Kai being a ladies man. haha.


Noah's always a party pooper.


And Kai and Hailey (Daphnie's Daughter)


And yes..... there was more excitement!! David proposed to Daphnie! I'd post the video but it's kinda long...


The bride to be!

The happy couple




Please don't mind my lovely wedding hair... it's humid haha.



Saying the I-Do's :)

And just so you can get a little bit of mexican flavor I posted this video... Enjoy!





video


6.04.2010

Mr. Rollback




I saw this at Walmart in Chandler, AZ.... (I was almost in tears from laughing so hard) I'm just going to let you ponder on it. This is why I love Mr. Rollback. He never let's me down :)

6.01.2010

Guitar anyone?!

With all the time I have during nap times and at night before Casey gets home... I have decided to teach myself how to play the Guitar! I can play the Flute, Piccolo, Trombone, and Piano and thought why not add in another instrument? I want to play it all! But this is especially something I have been wanting to do for awhile. So far... This week I have learned a few drills to practice. I have also learned to play Wonderwall by Oasis, Sweet Home Alabama, And Our Song by Taylor swift. I am reverting back to lessons that actually teach you chords instead of learning to play songs and not really knowing what I am playing (notes wise). So for chords the only ones I have memorized so far are C and G. The others I am slowly getting. But yes it takes awhile. I want to be able to actually read the music. I love the way the guitar sounds and love being able to make such incredible sounds come from a few strings tied on a piece of wood. All instruments fascinate me, they always have... hence me being in marching band in high school haha. I am hoping to be able to really understand and play Guitar somewhat decent by the end of summer. Also... I am now FINALLY studying to get my massage license which is WAY overdue. Casey and I got married when I had about 3 months of school left then we moved to Florida so I never have had the chance to get it. I moved the day after my graduation and have regretted not getting it since. So wish me luck when the time comes to take this 225 dollar test. Ugh... it intimidates me. Oh!! And.... because I know you all care... I am down to 131!! and that's WITH my clothes on!! Only about 6 pounds to go before I can say that I am where I want to be. I am just happy that I am almost back to the 120's! haha. Never thought I'd be saying that. Anywho... those are just some tidbits on what's been up with me lately :)